Wabash Railroad v. People ex rel. Reed
[…] Resort may be had to the language of the instrument, and to extrinsic evidence and facts of this character, to show that the obligation was - that of the school district. (Hypes v. Griffin, 89 Ill. 134; Scanlan v. Keith, 102 id. 634; see, also, Williams v. Harris, 198 id. 501.) All this proof being considered, all doubt was removed that the school district, by its directors, entered into the writing with Walker & Hall for the construction of a school building for the district, to cost $6485.

By section 12 of article 9 of the constitution of 1870 the school district was prohibited from becoming indebted, “in any manner or for any purpose, to an amount, including 'existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding five percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness.” The contract was made on the 28th day of June, 1901. The assessment for the year 1901 had not then been completed, the action of the State Board of Equalization on the assessments for 1901 not having been then taken.