276 S.W.2d 208 | Mo. | 1955
[…] The Wabash made the installations. On January 31, 1951 (some four months after the installations were put in operation), and at various times thereafter, the Wabash demanded payment of the $12,000. Wellston. has made no payments to the Wabash.
It is the position of the Wabash that Wellston “is now precluded by law from, attacking the public service commission, order, either directly or collaterally.” The-Wabash points out that as Wellston did not, prior to the effective date of the order,, apply for a rehearing, the order became-final. Sec. 386.500. (All section references, are to RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S.) And see-State ex rel. Kansas City, Independence & Fairmount Stage Lines Co. v. Public Service Commission, 333 Mo. 544, 63 S.W.2d 88, 90 [3].
Sec. 386.550 is: “In all collateral actions, or proceedings the orders and decisions of the commission which have become final shall be conclusive.” Sec. 386.510 provides, that (other than the circuit court upon, direct review or the appellate courts upon appeal from a circuit court judgment made-after spch a review) “no court in this state- * * * shall have jurisdiction to review,, reverse, correct or annul any order or-decision of the