686 N.W.2d 9 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Danse Corp, supra.
Courts may not speculate regarding the probable intent of the Legislature beyond the language expressed in a statute. Cherry Growers, Inc. v. Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Bd., 240 Mich.App. 153, 173, 610 N.W.2d 613 (2000). We give the words of a statute their plain and ordinary meaning. EDS, supra at 545, 656 N.W.2d 215. If the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. Id.
B
M.C.L. § 205.735(2) states the following regarding jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal:
The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year involved. Except in the residential property and small claims division, a written petition is considered filed by June 30 of the tax year involved if it is sent by certified mail on or before June 30 of that tax year. . . . All petitions required to be filed or served by a day during which the offices of the tribunal are not open for business shall be filed by the next business day.... [Emphasis added.]
In EDS, supra, this Court considered the same essential issues presented in this case, in the context of petitions that were sent by first-class mail. The petitioner mailed its petitions for appeal on June 30 of the tax year involved, but did so via ordinary first-class mail. Id. at 540, 656 N.W.2d 215. The Tax Tribunal received the petitions on July 2, but thereafter dismissed the appeals, ruling that the petitions were untimely because they were not delivered or sent by certified mail on or before June 30 as required by M.C.L. § 205.735(2). On appeal to this Court, the petitioner argued that the use of certified mail should not be required as it was merely form over substance.