686 N.W.2d 9 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] VII
Finally, petitioner argues that EDS, supra, was wrongly decided with respect to its holding that M.C.L. § 205.735(2) is a jurisdictional statute. Petitioner contends that the time requirements in M.C.L. § 205.735(2) are only procedural requirements and petitioner's failure to meet those requirements is not a basis for dismissing its petitions. As noted above, this Court is bound by the decision in EDS pursuant to MCR 7.215(J)(1). "M.C.L. § 205.735(2) by its very terms `[t]he jurisdiction of the tribunal ... is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year involved' is a jurisdictional statute." EDS, supra at 542-543, 656 N.W.2d 215.
VIII
Unlike private carriers or delivery services, the United States Postal Service and its employees are subject to myriad laws and regulations governing the classification and handling of mail.