119 Cal. 225 | Cal. | 1897
[…] If the title to this pipe was in Montague & Co., January, 1895, when the board of trustees of the city attempted to make the purchase, then there can be but one result to this litigation. But, on the contrary, if Montague & Co. had no title at that time, there was no sale and no contract, and the treasurer was entirely justified in refusing payment of the warrant here in dispute.
Where did the original contract between Montague & Co. and the city of Vallejo leave the title to this one hundred feet of pipe? The true construction of section 18,article XI,of the constitution of this state locates that title. That section reads: “NTo county,, city, town, township, board of education, or school district shall incur indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and - also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void.” Justice Boss, in San Francisco Gas Co. v.