W. v. W.
[…] General Statutes § 46b-46 provides in relevant part: “(b) The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice . . . and (2) the party requesting alimony meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44. ”