W. v. W.
[…] Miller v. Miller, supra, 97 N.J. 169. In our scheme, it is not necessary that the natural parent have relied upon the nonbiological parent’s representations. In order to invoke estoppel, it is sufficient that the child has relied upon those representations to his or her detriment.

General Statutes § 46b-44 provides in relevant part: “(c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint; or (3) the cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state. . .