W. T. Grant Co. v. Srogi
[…] (L 1934, ch 361; Civ Prac Act, § 1513.) However, when this section was carried over into its present form in the CPLR, reference to the Real Property Tax Law inexplicably was deleted.

Notwithstanding the apparent ambiguity created by this omission in CPLR 8303, we agree that section 722 of the Real Property Tax Law provides the exclusive additional allowance in assessment review proceedings. Indeed, subdivision 2 of section 722 of the Real Property Tax Law states that “the court shall award to the petitioner an additional allowance, not exceeding the amounts hereinafter specified”. (Emphasis supplied.) This language, in our view, indicates that the Legislature intended that the allowance provision in section 722 of the Real Property Tax Law would supersede the additional allowance authorized by CPLR 8303 (subd [a], par 2).