64 Misc. 2d 797 | New York County Courts | 1970
[…] CPLR 306 concerns proof of service and, among other things, provides ‘1 It shall be in the form of a certificate if the service is made by a sheriff or other authorized public officer or in the form of an affidavit if made by any other person ”. The so-called proof of service with no jurat is not an affidavit and is not in the form of a certificate and therefore fails to comply with the requirements of the CPLR.
Appellant next contends that plaintiff failed to appear by an attorney, which invalidated the entire proceeding. CPLR 321 (subd. [a]) provides “A party * * * may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation * * * shall appear by attorney.”
Where the petition in a proceeding is a printed form, carrying no statement of an attorney’s name and admittedly not filed by an attorney, the appearance is by plaintiff in person and not by the attorney (Hillside Housing Corp. v. Eisenberger, 173 Misc. 75).