W Mason, Inc v. Jackson County Prosecutor
[…] This case raises an issue of first impression in Michigan: How long can the state hold in custodia legis incriminating evidence belonging to an innocent third party seized from a criminal defendant pursuant to a valid arrest?

The prosecutor in the present case is holding plaintiff's bulldozer and trailer under the authority of MCL 764.25; MSA 28.884, which states:

"Any person making an arrest shall take from the person arrested, all offensive weapons or incriminating articles which he may have about his person and must deliver them to the sheriff of the county, chief of police of the city or to the magistrate before whom he is taken."

The above statute does not indicate how long the state can hold the incriminating evidence seized pursuant to an arrest.