W Mason, Inc v. Jackson County Prosecutor
[…] MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5) does limit the length of time evidence seized under a search warrant can be held in custodia legis and provides for the disposition of that property. Therefore the two statutes should be read in pari materia and be construed together. See County Road Ass'n of Michigan v Board of *451 State Canvassers, 407 Mich. 101, 119; 282 NW2d 774 (1979).

MCL 780.655; MSA 28.1259(5), which speaks to incriminating evidence seized pursuant to the execution of a search warrant, provides in pertinent part:

"The property and things so seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence on any trial."

In the present case the prosecutor conceded that the crime lab had thoroughly examined the confiscated property for relevant evidence.