44 N.Y. 489 | NY | 1978
[…] The Appellate Division reasoned that there was no authority for the use of an "open-ended mortgage device” (58 AD2d 377, 383) to secure priority over mechanics’ lienors. Recognizing the validity of mortgages
In analyzing the case before us, we must first determine whether the services performed by plaintiff are covered by the Lien Law. Section 3 of the Lien Law provides, in pertinent part, that a "contractor, subcontractor, laborer. * * * who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof * * * shall have a lien”. Subdivision 4 of section 2 defines improvements as including "the demolition, erection, alteration or repair of any structure upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of, any real property and any work done upon such property or materials furnished for its permanent