44 N.Y. 489 | NY | 1978
[…] In November, 1974 Ace Hardwood Flooring Co. began in
Special Term held that a mortgage may be validly given to secure future advances or future obligations (Knapp v McGowan., 96 NY 75; Truscott v King, 6 NY 147) and that a prior recorded mortgage has priority over a subsequently filed mechanic’s lien (Lien Law, § 13, subd [1]). Although section 7 of the Lien Law provides that a mortgage "made by an owner of real property, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, with the knowledge or privity of the person to whom the conveyance is made or in whose favor the mortgage * * * is created, shall be void and of no effect as against a claim on account of the improvement of such real property, existing at the time of the making of the conveyance or the creation of such mortgage” the court found that Ace’s claim was not in existence at the time the mortgage was given and thus section 7 was inapplicable.