W. J. Usery, Jr., Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor v. Arnold Fisher
[…] The trial court alternatively concluded that even if it did have "discretionary authority" to hold Fisher in contempt, it would not do so because the Secretary had not resorted to "discovery, execution, garnishment, etc. to enforce its money judgment." The Secretary appeals from the order denying his petition.

5

As indicated, the trial judge was of the view that the consent judgment was a money judgment. Being a money judgment, the trial court reasoned that, because of 28 U.S.C. § 2007 and Article II, § 12 of the Colorado Constitution, it had no authority to hold Fisher in contempt. 28 U.S.C. § 2007 provides as follows:

6

A person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been abolished. All modifications, conditions, and restrictions upon such imprisonment provided by State law shall apply to any writ of execution or process issued from a court of the United States in accordance with the procedure applicable in such State.

7

Article II, § 12 of the Colorado Constitution provides as follows:

8