W. J. Milner and Co. Of Florida v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 349
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L. Ed.2d 80 (1957); Equity Capital Co. v. Sponder, 414 F.2d 317 (5th Cir. 1969). The determination of these issues is the normal function of the district court. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment below and remand the case for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

. The three unions are Locals 323, 349 and 728 of International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers.

. 29 U.S.C. § 187(b) provides:

Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or (sic) any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost for the suit.

. During the three years prior to this suit, the proportion of Milner’s sales attributable to Southwire products was 74%, 79% and 81% respectively.

. Although the defendants moved for summary judgment on the basis that the plaintiff was not entitled to recover any damage, the court found it unnecessary to rule on such motion and concluded :

[T]hc Court finds that this plaintiff does not have a federal cause of action under the statutory sections which he has plead and further consideration of the defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is not necessary.

Thereupon the court entered a final judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s actions with prejudice.

1. 93 Cong.Rec. 4872-3 (1947) (remarks of Senator Morse).

2. U. M. W. v. Osborne Mining Co., 279 F.2d 716 (6th Cir. 1960).

3. Gilchrist v. U. M. W., 290 F.2d 36 (6th Cir. 1961).

4. Pennsylvania R. R. Co. v. National Maritime Union, 206 F.Supp. 741 (E.D.Va. 1961).






Concurrence Opinion

GODBOLD, Circuit Judge

(specially concurring):

I concur in the result. The courts have recognized that the phrase in § 303(b), “whoever shall be injured in his business or property, cannot refer to injury in a “cause in fact” sense, else, as was pointed out on the floor of Congress,1 the section might give a cause of action to millions of persons for the same union activity.