75 N.C. App. 559 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] 75 N.C. App. 559 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1985
This case brings to the Court two questions: (1) whether the General Statutes permit the courts of this state to exercise in personam jurisdiction over the defendant, and (2) whether the exercise of jurisdiction by our courts violates due process of law. See Dillon v. Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 231 S.E. 2d 629 (1977). We believe our statutes authorize personal jurisdiction in this case. G.S. 1-75.4 provides in part:
A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served . . . under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Local Presence or Status. — In any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such paity:
d. Is engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.
(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts. — In any action which:
e. Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually received by the plaintiff in this State from the defendant through a carrier without regard to where the delivery to the carrier occurred.
In Dillon v. Funding Corp., supra, our Supreme Court said it is apparent that G.S. l-75.4(l)(d) intended to make available to our courts the full jurisdictional powers permissible under federal due
We believe G.S. l-75.4(5)(e) also grants our courts in personam jurisdiction. The defendant argues that it does not apply because the goods were shipped F.O.B. Denver at which point the title to the goods passed. We do not so read G.S. l-75.4(5)(e). We believe that the words “actually received by the plaintiff in this State from the defendant through a carrier without regard to where delivery to the carrier occurred” means that wherever title passed jurisdiction is conferred if the plaintiff does not take actual possession of the goods until they arrive in North Carolina.
The defendant argues that the goods were not received in North Carolina.