248 S.W.2d 701 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1952
[…] 248 S.W.2d 701 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1952
The sole question presented by the pleadings and stipulation in this case is
whether a television tower owned by W. A. V. E. in the City of Louisville is exempt from local taxation by KRS 132.200. The trial court held it is not exempt, and W. A. V. E. has appealed.
The statute, so far as applicable, reads:
“All property subject to taxation for state purposes shall al90 be subject to taxation in the county, city, school or other taxing district in which it has a taxable situs, except * * the following classes of property, which shall be subject to taxation for state purposes only:
******
“(4) Machinery and products in course of manufacture, of individuals or corporations actually engaged in manufacturing, and their raw material actually on hand at their plants for the purpose of manufacture. Individuals or corporations actually engaged in the printing, publication and distribution of a newspaper or operating a job-printing plant shall be deemed to be actually engaged in manufacturing.”
The tower consists of three large metal rods, which are spread apart and fastened to concrete slabs at the base and which converge at the top, approximately 570 feet above the ground.