458 F. Supp. 1082 | E.D. Wis. | 1978
[…] To determine whether personal jurisdiction is proper in a diversity case such as this, the initial inquiry is whether the courts of Wisconsin have jurisdiction over the defendant pursuant to Wisconsin law. In the case at bar, the defendant allegedly contracted with the plaintiff for the latter to print books at its printing facilities in Wisconsin. These books were subsequently shipped from Wisconsin to customers of the defendant. Given these facts, the following provisions of § 801.05, Wis.Stats., arguably provide Wisconsin courts with personal jurisdiction over the defendant:
“(5) Local services, goods or contracts. In any action which:
“(a) Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff; or
“(b) Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state ... if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant; or