445 Mass. 536 | Mass. | 2005
[…] “If a psychiatric report contains both privileged and nonprivileged matter, the judge may, if feasible, at such time as he deems appropriate, make available to the parties the nonprivileged portions.”
Mass. R. Crim. P. 14 (b) (2) (B) (iii).
General Laws c. 123, § 15 (b), states, in pertinent part: “After the examination described in paragraph (a), the court may order that the person be hospitalized at a facility ... for a period not to exceed twenty days for observation and further examination, if the court has reason to believe that such observation and further examination are necessary in order to determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial. . .
Dr. Holtzen’s report, dated December 2, 2004, stated that the defendant “is not competent to stand trial, is mentally ill, and is in need of psychiatric treatment in a suitable facility.”
Under G. L. c. 123, § 15 (c), “[a]t the conclusion of the examination or the observation period, the examining physician or psychologist shall forthwith give to the court written signed reports of their findings, including clinical findings bearing on the issue of competence to stand trial. . . .”
A finding that the defendant is not competent to stand trial does not necessarily result in a dismissal of the charges. See G. L. c. 123, § 15 (d) (“If the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, trial of the case shall be stayed until such time as the defendant becomes competent to stand trial, unless the case is dismissed”).
We consider in this case only whether the Commonwealth is entitled to have the defendant examined for competence by one expert of its choosing where a court-appointed expert has concluded that the defendant is not competent.
General Laws c. 123, § 1, defines the following: