445 Mass. 536 | Mass. | 2005
[…] The report of any expert examining the defendant for competency may not be disclosed to the Commonwealth unless “the judge determines that the [competency expert’s] report contains no matter, information, or evidence which is based upon statements of the defendant as to his mental condition at the time of or his criminal responsibility for the alleged crime or which is otherwise within the scope of the privilege against self-incrimination.” Mass. R. Crim. P.
The judge’s order made no reference to G. L. c. 233, § 23B, but we agree with the Commonwealth that to the extent the defendant’s privilege against self-incrimination is implicated, he will also be protected by the immunity provisions of that statute.
Under G. L. c. 233, § 23B:
“In the trial of an indictment or complaint for any crime, no statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination pursuant to [G. L. c. 123, §§ 15 or 16,] for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged.”