1994 Mass. App. Div. 113 | Mass. Dist. Ct., App. Div. | 1994
[…] The plaintiff incurred medical expenses for the treatment of such injuries in the total amount of $3,042.00, and submitted a claim for G.L.c. 90, §34M PIP benefits to Metropolitan, his motor vehicle insurer.
At the time of the accident, the plaintiff was insured under a group health insurance policy issued by the Willis Corroon Corporation of New Hampshire (“Cor-roon”). Because of the plaintiff’s health insurance coverage, Metropolitan paid only tire first $2,000.00 of the plaintiff’s $3,042.00 medical bills pursuant to that portion of G.L.c. 90, §34A which states:
[Pjersonal injury protection provisions shall not provide for payment of more than two thousand dollars of expenses incurred ... if, and to the extent that, such expenses have been or will be compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to any policy of health, sickness or disability insurance or any contract or agreement of any group,... to provide, pay for or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services.
The plaintiff thereafter submitted the $1,042.00 balance of his medical bills to his health insurance carrier, Corroon.