Vullo v. Sheets (In Re Sheets)
[…] "A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested. . . ."

N.Y. CPLR § 5201(b) (McKinney 1978).

Most property interests may be assigned or transferred. The most significant interest which may not be assigned or transferred is a cause of action for personal injury. D. Siegel, New York Practice, § 482 (1978). The proscription on the aliening of personal injury actions existed at common law and is now codified as § 13-101 of the General Obligations Law which states in pertinent part that,

"Any claim or demand can be transferred except in one of the following cases:

1. Where it is to recover damages for a personal injury; . . ."

N.Y.G.O.L. § 13-101(1) (McKinney 1978).

Taken together, § 13-101 of the General Obligations Law and § 5201(b) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules dictate that personal injury actions are exempt from creditor process.