Vullo v. Sheets (In Re Sheets)
[…] "The Code broadly defines `all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property' at the commencement of the case as property of the debtor's estate in bankruptcy."

Regan v. Ross, 691 F.2d 81 at 83 (2nd Cir.1982).

[3] "Under the Code . . . all rights of action of the debtor become property of the estate pursuant to section 541(a)(1)." (emphasis in original) (footnote omitted).

[4] 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 541.10 (15th ed. 1986). Under New York law, any property interest which by law may be assigned or transferred, is subject to execution by judgment creditors. Section 5201(b) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules states in pertinent part that,

"A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested. . . ."

N.Y. CPLR § 5201(b) (McKinney 1978).

Most property interests may be assigned or transferred. The most significant interest which may not be assigned or transferred is a cause of action for personal injury. D. Siegel, New York Practice, § 482 (1978).