Case Information
[…] Haegert v. Univ. of Evansville , 977 N.E.2d 924, 937 (Ind. 2012) (“To prevail on a claim for breach of contract, the plaintiff must prove the existence of a contract, the defendant’s breach of that contract, and damages resulting from the breach.”); Fresh Cut, Inc. v. Fazli , 650 N.E.2d 1126, 1130 (Ind. 1995) (“Despite this very strong presumption of enforceability, courts have refused to enforce private agreements that contravene statute, clearly tend to injure the public in some way, or are otherwise contrary to the declared public policy of Indiana.”). [6] Section 32-21-1-1(b)(5) of the Indiana Code provides:
(b) A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent: . . . (5) An action involving any agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement.
Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b)(5).