Vsb v. State, Dept. of H. & Soc. Servs.
[…] Consequently, the decision of the superior court is AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] Pseudonyms have been used throughout this opinion for all family members.

[2] Vivian alleges in her brief that the niece had sexually abused the children and that Vivian was just defending them. Vivian previously testified, however, that she does not remember why she got into a fight with her niece.

[3] Vivian did not challenge the placement of Scott and Amy with non-Native families. The trial court found that good cause existed in both instances for deviating from ICWA placement preferences. See 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).

[4] The Native Village of Buckland did not request a transfer of jurisdiction over the foster placement or termination proceedings. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) ("In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.").

[5] H.C. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 956 P.2d 477, 481 (Alaska 1998).

[6] E.A. v. State, 623 P.2d 1210, 1212 (Alaska 1981).

[7] A.B. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., 7 P.3d 946, 950 (Alaska 2000).

[8] AS 47.10.088(a)(1)(A); CINA Rule 18(c)(1)(A).