106 Misc. 2d 945 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] (1) That the agreement is unenforceable because no appropriation had been made or funds authorized to be borrowed covering the expenditure. (Former Village Law, § 128-a [now Village Law, § 5-520].)
(2) That the agreement is unenforceable because the Commissioner of Health was not a party to the contract. (Public Health Law, § 1263-a [now ECL 17-1901].)
(3) That plaintiff’s payment was contingent upon, and to be paid only from grant moneys.
Defendant’s first defense is founded upon section 128-a of the former Village Law (now § 5-520, subd 2) which requires that: “No expenditure shall be made, nor shall any contract which in any manner involves the expenditure of money or the incurring of any pecuniary liability be entered into, unless an amount has been appropriated for the particular purpose and is available therefor or has been authorized to be borrowed pursuant to the local finance law.” Defendant contends that the agreement is unenforceable because no appropriation had been made or funds authorized to be borrowed covering the expenditure. The court does not accept this position. The defendant’s answer merely interposed a general denial.