520 So. 2d 501 | Miss. | 1988
[…] The award of earned time is primarily based upon behavior, willingness to work and good performance at the job. Section 47-5-138(2). The MDOC Policy and Procedures manual, policy no. 11.06.3, states, “It is the policy of the Mississippi Department of Corrections to award earned time to offenders whose work performance and institutional conduct warrant this consideration.” Section 47-5-103 further provides:
The committee in assigning classifications shall consider the offender’s age, offense and surrounding circumstances, family background, education, practical or employment experience, interests and abilities as evidenced by mental and psychological examination and knowledge obtained by the committee in personal interview with the offender.
Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 47-5-103 (Supp.1987).