Voters Education Committee v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] Senn’s actions as insurance commissioner, the position *500she held years before she ran for attorney general. The PDC on September 7, 2004, advised the VEC that one of these advertisements19 was “malign[ing]’’ Ms. Senn’s character. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 611. Due to this subjective designation by the PDC, actually done by staff, the VEC was labeled a “political committee” and therefore subject to the prior registration and disclosure requirements. Former RCW 42.17.020(33); see also CP at 611.

¶52 Former RCW 42.17.020(33) defines a “political committee” in relevant part “as any person (except a candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition” (hereafter the last *501phrase is referred to as the “support or oppose” test). In order to comply with this new designation by the PDC, the VEC ultimately filed a disclosure form. The form indicated a single contribution from the national office of the United States Chamber of Commerce.