Voters Education Committee v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] However, determining whether VEC constituted a “political committee” when it ran “Better” does not involve applying the WRTL II standard for the functional equivalent of express advocacy that the dissent quotes. See supra, note 8.

Deborah Senn was elected to the office of insurance commissioner in 1992, reelected in 1996, and served through 2000.

Moreover, as CLC observes, VEC “is registered as a Section 527 political organization under the Internal Revenue Code.” CP at 4. A section 527 “ ‘political *492organization’ ” must be “organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures . . . for . . . the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office.” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e)(1)-(2). As VEC notes, the definition of “political organization” in section 527 does have a broader sweep than does the definition of “ ‘[political committee’ ” in former RCW 42.17.020(33).