Voters Education Committee v. Public Disclosure Commission
[…] This court recognized the difference between analyzing actionable speech and conclusory labeling in Suggs. “Labeling certain types of speech ‘unprotected’ is easy. Determining whether specific instances of speech actually fall within ‘unprotected’ areas of speech is much more difficult.” In re Marriage of Suggs, 152 Wn.2d 74, 82, 93 P.3d 161 (2004). Here, the majority shirked the task of struggling with the actual wording in the VEC advertisement. Instead, it made the blanket determination that the words were actionable per se.

Cf. Wis. Right to Life, discussed supra.

The new statute, RCW 42.17.020(20), states that regulated electioneering communications include:

[A]ny broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio transmission . . . that:
(a) Clearly identifies a candidate for a state, local, or judicial office either by specifically naming the candidate, or identifying the candidate without using the candidate’s name;
(b) Is broadcast, transmitted, mailed, erected, distributed, or otherwise published within sixty days before any election for that office in the jurisdiction in which the candidate is seeking election; and
(c) Either alone, or in combination with one or more communications identifying the candidate by the same sponsor during the sixty days before an election, has a fair market value of five thousand dollars or more.

(Emphasis added.) This newest legislation has not yet been subject to court scrutiny.

Fed. Election Comm’n v.