15 Conn. App. 745 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The trial court issued its written order finding a change of circumstances, vacated the prior orders and reduced the support and arrearage payments.
This standard of review has been noted in numerous modification cases in which our Supreme Court has held that “the unquestioned rule is that great weight is due to the action of the trial court and every reasonable presumption will be made in favor of its correctness.” Noce v. Noce, 181 Conn. 145, 149, 434 A.2d 345 (1980).
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a), in pertinent part, provides that any final order for the periodic payment of alimony or child support “may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified . . . upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party.” (Emphasis added.)
“Connecticut unequivocally follows the widely established rule that no modification of alimony or support is to be granted unless there has been a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. General Statutes § 46-54; Viglione v.