514 P.2d 560 | Or. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] ORS 471.295 (4) (c), (f) and (i) provides:
“The commission may refuse to license any applicant if it has reasonable ground to believe any of the following to be true:
“(4) That the applicant:
<1* * * * *
“(c) Is not a citizen of the United States, or is incompetent or physically unable to carry on the management of the establishment proposed to be licensed.
“(f) Is not of good repute and moral character.
<<:H # :¡: *
“(i) Is not possessed of or has not demonstrated financial responsibility sufficient to adequately meet the requirements of the business proposed to be licensed.”
ORS 183.460 provides:
“Whenever in a contested case a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final order have not heard the case or considered the record, the order, if adverse to a party, but not including the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposed order, including findings of fact and conclusions of law, has been served upon the parties and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to the officials who are to render the decision, Who shall in such case personally consider the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by the parties.’*