748 S.E.2d 446 | Ga. | 2013
[…] Judgment vacated, and case remanded with direction.
Since then, OCGA § 17-10-7 has been amended several times, and subsection (c) no longer applies to a sentence imposed for simple possession of a controlled substance in violation
About the 1999 conviction, it appears from the record that von Thomas pled guilty in 1997 to unlawful possession of cocaine, but the court in that case allowed him to enter his plea under the First Offender Act, OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq., and it put von Thomas on probation and withheld any adjudication of guilt pending his completion of the term of probation. See OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (1) (1997) (“Upon a verdic.t or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, hut before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant. . . [djefer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law .. . .”). At the time von Thomas entered his plea, he was represented by counsel. But two years later, von Thomas was brought before the court again, this time on a petition to revoke his probation and enter an adjudication of guilt. In a proceeding in which von Thomas was not represented by counsel, he admitted that he had violated the terms of his probation, the court revoked his probation under the First Offender Act, and the court entered an adjudication of guilt and judgment of conviction for unlawful possession of cocaine. See OCGA § 42-8-60 (b) (1999) (“Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation ... the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.”).
On the merits, the Court of Appeals held that von Thomas had no right to the assistance of counsel at the 1999 revocation proceeding in which his conviction was entered, see note 2, supra, and even if he had such a right, he waived it. Thomas, 317 Ga.