von Thomas v. State
[…] For these reasons, we vacate the decision of the Court of Appeals, and we remand this case to the Court of Appeals with direction to vacate the decision of the sentencing court and to remand to the sentencing court for dismissal of the motion.

Judgment vacated, and case remanded with direction.

All the Justices concur. Lee Darragh, District Attorney, Wanda L. Vance, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Since then, OCGA § 17-10-7 has been amended several times, and subsection (c) no longer applies to a sentence imposed for simple possession of a controlled substance in violation *570of OCGA § 16-13-30 (a). See OCGA § 17-10-7 (b.l) (2013) (“Subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section shall not apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for any violation of subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (i), or subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30.”). It is undisputed, however, that OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) might properly have applied to a sentence for simple possession of methamphetamine at the time the sentence in this case was imposed.