Von Deck v. State
[…] State v. Daophin, 533 So. 2d 761 (Fla. 1988).

Section 784.021, Fla. Stat., provides as follows:

(1) An "aggravated assault" is an assault:
(a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or
(b) With an intent to commit a felony.
(2) Whoever commits an aggravated assault shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.

An aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer is a second degree felony. See § 784.07(2), Fla. Stat.

An "assault" is defined in section 784.011, Florida Statutes, as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent."

As the defendant points out, nowhere in the charging document is there any allegation that the act of the defendant caused a well founded fear in Officer Huss that any violence was imminent. Compare Perez v.