706 P.2d 1022 | Or. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The legislature adopted ORS 12.125 in 1973 as part of its thorough revision of residential landlord and tenant law. The statutory language expresses the legislative intent that all landlord and tenant disputes, both those covered by the Act and those not, be brought to court within one year after they arise. Plaintiff did not bring this action within the statutory time, and he is therefore barred from bringing it.
Affirmed.
ORS 91.220 provides:
“(1) Every person in possession of land out of which any rent is due, whether it was originally demised in fee, or for any other estate of freehold, or for any term of years, is liable for the amount or portion of rent due from the land in his possession, although it is only a part of what is originally demised.
“(2) Such rent may be recovered in an action at law, and the deed of demise, or other instrument in writing, if there is any, showing the provisions of the lease, may be used in evidence by either party to prove the amount due from the defendant.