Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] 2. Government Code section 68070 and Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10

Petitioners’ next argument is premised on Government Code section 68070, subdivision (a) which states, “Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” (Italics added.) Petitioners contend General Order No. 55 is invalid under Government Code section 68070, subdivision (a) because it is inconsistent with Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a), which states a complaint must contain “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action in ordinary and concise language.” According to petitioners, General Order No. 55 “permits the plaintiff to serve only a summary complaint, which may include a checked cause of action or only part of the statement of facts constituting the causes of action alleged.