Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Rather, we conclude the Judicial Council could not have intended to preempt General Order No. 55. Since General Order No. 55 is not preempted by rule *707981.1 there is no need to determine whether the order should be considered an exception under rule 981.1(b).11

2. Government Code section 68070 and Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10

Petitioners’ next argument is premised on Government Code section 68070, subdivision (a) which states, “Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” (Italics added.)