Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] When those documents are read together, they provide “[a] statement of facts constituting the cause of action in ordinary and concise language” and thus satisfy Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10. Furthermore, it is simply wrong to say that “[n]o facts need be alleged beyond identification of the parties.” General Order No. 55 itself states that a summary complaint must contain “[s]uch case specific information as may be necessary to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Code of Civil Procedure.”

Petitioners also contend General Order No. 55 is invalid under Government Code section 68070, subdivision (b) which states, “The Judicial Council is encouraged to adopt rules to provide for uniformity in rules and procedures throughout all courts in a county and statewide.” We find nothing in this language that undermines the validity of General Order No. 55. While uniformity is undoubtedly an important goal, it is equally important that trial *708courts be allowed the flexibility to manage and adjudicate complex civil litigation expeditiously and fairly.