Volk v. City of New York
[…] Clearly the complaint alleges that plaintiff was an employee in an employment enumerated in the Workmen’s Compensation Law for which a remedy is afforded by law, and also alleges the cause of action arose in the course of such employment. We think it also sufficiently indicates that the cause of action arose “ out of ” the employment. Subdivision 7 of section 2 of the act defines injury to mean “ only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or infection as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom.” *253The nurses’ infirmary was used for the treatment of nurses employed by the hospital.