Vogel v. Maimonides Academy of Western Connecticut, Inc.
[…] “9. The defendant had a duty to properly instruct plaintiffs child, taking into consideration the child’s young age; breached said duty by improperly instructing the child on ‘good touching’ and ‘bad touching’; recklessly destroyed the father’s reputation in the community; caused the plaintiff to *627expend time and money proving his innocence; and caused the plaintiff to seek psychiatric counseling for the severe distress he was placed under.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 17a-101 provides in relevant part: “(a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.

“(b) Any . . . school teacher ... or any person paid for caring for children in a day care center . . . shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section ....