118 N.Y.S. 10 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1909
[…] It follows that appellants’ liens attached to' that interest at least, and the finding of the trial court that these liens were invalid and void for any purpose was erroneous.
Respondents, however, insist that their liens have, by express provision of the statute, priority over appellants’ claims. The statutory provision to which we are referred as sustaining this claim is found in section 13 of article 1 of the Lien Law, which provides that “ a lien for materials furnished or labor performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a conveyance, judgment or other claim against such property not recorded, docketed or filed at the time of filing the notice of such lien.” We are not assisted in applying this provision of the statute to a determination of the rights of the several parties in this action by any direct authority construing it to which our attention has been directed.