Voelz v. Milgram Contracting Co.
[…] Supreme Court of Wisconsin.

February 9, 1956.
March 6, 1956.

*367 For the appellant there were briefs by Brennan, Brennan & Brennan of Milwaukee, and oral argument by Martin J. Brennan.

For the respondent there was a brief by Leo J. Landry, attorney, and Quarles, Spence & Quarles of counsel, all of Milwaukee, and oral argument by Mr. Landry.

BROWN, J.

For convenience plaintiff will be referred to herein as "Lang" and the defendant as "Milgram."

Milgram was the general contractor to repair and renovate the federal building in Milwaukee. As such he complied with 40 USCA, sec. 270a (a) (2), and furnished what is known as a payment bond with a surety "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person." Lang had a subcontract with Milgram to do a part of the work which Milgram, in its general contract, had agreed to do, and in performance thereof Lang furnished labor and material as contemplated by sec. 270a (a) (2), supra.