Voelz v. Milgram Contracting Co.
[…] Lang had a subcontract with Milgram to do a part of the work which Milgram, in its general contract, had agreed to do, and in performance thereof Lang furnished labor and material as contemplated by sec. 270a (a) (2), supra. Milgram failed to pay Lang and Lang brought the present action on its subcontract directly against Milgram in the circuit court for Milwaukee county, to recover payments alleged to be due. Lang's action was not on the bond or against the surety. At the opening of the trial Milgram objected to the jurisdiction of the court, relying on 40 USCA, sec. 270b (a) and (b), reading as follows:

"(a) Every person who has furnished labor or material . . . shall have the right to sue on such payment bond. . . .

"(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States district court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy *368 in such suit, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date of final settlement of such contract. . . ."

The objection to the jurisdiction was overruled and at the conclusion of the trial the court entered judgment for Lang. Milgram has appealed from the judgment and from a subsequent order denying its motion to vacate the judgment.