Voelbel v. Town of Bridgewater
[…] The superior court ordered the defendant to reinstate the plaintiff as police chief and pay him back wages from March 8, 1991, to July 21, 1995. This appeal followed.

On appeal, the defendant argues that the plaintiff lost his right to dispute the second dismissal’s validity because he failed to timely challenge it and, alternatively, that the selectmen’s second attempt at dismissing the plaintiff was valid. Because we find the defendant’s first contention dispositive, we need not address its second argument.

RSA 105:2-a provides that a police chief “shall be entitled to a hearing, on the merits and reasonableness of [the dismissal], in superior court in the county in which the municipality is located, provided that he petitions the clerk of the superior court for such a hearing within 10 days of his suspension or dismissal.” (Emphasis added.)