Vodantis v. Birmingham Bd. of Ed.
[…] Initially, we recognize that appellant is not a teacher; therefore, the Code provisions respecting dismissal of teachers are inapplicable. The resolution of this case depends upon whether the provisions of Code 1975, §§ 16-12-16 and 16-11-17 which are the statutes governing this situation, were followed.

Section 16-12-16 provides that "[t]he city superintendent of schools shall nominate in writing for appointment by the city board of education ... employees of the board and shall ... recommend them for dismissal ...."

Section 16-11-17 provides that "[t]he city board of education ... may suspend or dismiss any ... employee so appointed on the written recommendation of the city superintendent of schools for immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, willful neglect of duty or when, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the schools may require ...."

From these two sections, it is evident that joint action is necessary to dismiss an employee in appellant's position. The superintendent has no power to dismiss; he may only recommend dismissal to the board of education. Marsh v. Birmingham Board of Education, 349 So. 2d 34 (Ala.1977).