Vodantis v. Birmingham Bd. of Ed.
[…] She further contends that the Board's subsequent action was ineffective as an attempted ratification of a void act.

Initially, we recognize that appellant is not a teacher; therefore, the Code provisions respecting dismissal of teachers are inapplicable. The resolution of this case depends upon whether the provisions of Code 1975, §§ 16-12-16 and 16-11-17 which are the statutes governing this situation, were followed.

Section 16-12-16 provides that "[t]he city superintendent of schools shall nominate in writing for appointment by the city board of education ... employees of the board and shall ... recommend them for dismissal ...."