Vockie v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Plaintiff spends considerable time and effort arguing the authenticity of these records. However, this was never in question. Plaintiff urges that his Exhibit 20 was admissible pursuant to Rule 44 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and 28 U.S.C. § 1733(a). Rule 44 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides for authentication of official records providing that if such records are admissible “for any purpose” they may be authenticated pursuant to this Rule. Thus the question is are these records admissible given that they are authentic. 28 U.S.C. § 1733(a) provides as follows:

“Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept.”

This provides that government records are admissible to prove the act or occurrence about which they were kept. But *63in order for the records to be admissible in a particular case, such act or occurrence must be admissible. Cf. Colvin v.