30 Fed. Cl. 512 | Fed. Cl. | 1994
[…] By signing its bid without taking any exception in words or effect to the requirements of Paragraph H.4, CMS indicated its commitment to comply with those requirements. Paragraph H.4, like Section I. 2, does not require CMS to use a particular place of performance, and therefore, CMS’s change of its designated place of performance was not inconsistent with any requirement in Paragraph H.4.
This leaves plaintiff with only Paragraph K.9 of the Solicitation on which to base its argument. Paragraph K.9, which incorporates 48 C.F.R. § 52.214-14 into the Solicitation, unambiguously requires a contractor to state a place of performance in its bid. Paragraph K.9 provides:
(a) The bidder, in the performance of any contract resulting from this solicitation, / — / intends, /_/ does not intend [check applicable box] to use one or more plants or facilities located at a different address from the address of the bidder as indicated in this bid.
(b) If the bidder checks “intends” in paragraph (a) above, it shall insert in the spaces provided below the required information: Place of Performance (Street Ad- Name and Address of Owner and dress, City, County, State, Zip Operator of the Plant or Facility if Code) Other than Bidder