327 So. 2d 787 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] The note provided that defendants pay $50,000
Defendants contend that they are entitled to have the Balloon Mortgage Act applied to the note in question. We cannot agree.
§ 697.05, Fla.Stat., F.S.A. reads in pertinent part:
“697.05 Balloon mortgages; scope of law; definition; requirements as to*789 contents; penalties for violations; exemptions
“(1) Any conveyance, obligation conditioned or defeasible, bill of sale or other instrument of writing conveying or selling real property for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held to be a mortgage, and shall be subject to the provisions of this section.
“(2) (a) Every mortgage in which the final payment or the balance due and payable upon maturity is greater than twice the amount of the regular monthly or periodic payment of the said mortgage shall be deemed a balloon mortgage, and shall have printed or clearly stamped on such mortgage: THIS IS A BALLOON MORTGAGE AND THE FINAL PAYMENT ■ OR THE BAL■ANCE DUE UPON MATURITY IS _, TOGETHER WITH ACCRUED INTEREST, IF ANY, AND ALL ADVANCEMENTS MADE BY THE MORTGAGEE UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS MORTGAGE.
******
“(3) Failure of a mortgagee, creditor or a third party in trus.t for a mortgagee or creditor to comply with the provision’s of this section shall automatically extend the maturity date of such mortgage in the following manner: The final payment of the balance due and payable is to be divided by the regular monthly or periodic payment and the quotient so secured is to be the number of months or periods the maturity date of the mortgage is extended. The mortgagor shall continue to make such monthly or periodic payments until the principal of the mortgage is paid. All such payments shall be credited to the principal only.”
Upon close scrutiny of this statute, it is clear that one of the essential elements of a balloon mortgage is regular monthly or regular periodic payments.