VLN CORPORATION v. American Office Equipment Co.
[…] In support of this contention, Bohn suggests that written notification should be required and that American failed to provide any written notice for a period of nine months after the initial delivery of machines. This contention also lacks merit.

Section 4-2-607(3) requires that the buyer give notice of breach within a reasonable time after he knows or should have discovered a breach of warranty. Relative to the sufficiency of notice, official comment 4, § 4-2-607, states inter alia:

"The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched. . . . The notification which saves the buyer's rights under this Article need only be such as informs the seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a breach, and thus opens the way for normal settlement through negotiation."

Hence, we conclude there is no requirement that notification be formal or written. See Smith v. Butler, 19 Md.App. 467, 311 A.2d 813; cf. MacGregor v. McReki, Inc., 30 Colo.