Vivian v. Roscommon County Board of Road Commissioners
[…] LEVIN, J.

Mary A. Vivian commenced this action against the governmental defendants[1] to vacate an alley, street, and boulevard dedicated to public use in a 1901 plat. The dedication had not been accepted by any of the defendants. The circuit judge entered a judgment vacating the alley, street, and boulevard, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.[2] We granted leave to appeal[3] limited to the issue whether a 1978 amendment[4] of the Subdivision Control Act of 1967[5] was applicable to this case. We affirm.

A

The 1978 amendment added § 255b to the Subdivision Control Act. Section 255b provides that ten *514 years after the date a plat is first recorded, land dedicated to the use of the public in a plat shall be presumed to have been accepted unless rebutted by evidence establishing either "(a) That the dedication, before the effective date of this act and before acceptance, was withdrawn by the plat proprietor" or "(b) That notice of the withdrawal of dedication is recorded" within ten years after the plat was first recorded and before acceptance of the dedicated lands.[6]

B