*1 Filed 2/21/25 Vivera Pharmaceuticals v. GD Laboratory Consulting CA4/3
[…] The statute is one of eight in article 5, chapter 6, division 2, title 9, part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure (see §§ 708.410 – 708.480), all relating to the assertion of a judgment lien in a pending action or proceeding. The parties do not dispute that the approval order was governed by section 708.440. Its subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “no . . . settlement . . . may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without . . . authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b)” of the statute. (§ 708.440, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b), in turn, provides in relevant part that “ [u]pon application by the judgment debtor, the court in which the action . . . is pending . . . may, in its discretion, after a hearing, make an order described in subdivision (a) that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary.” ( § 708.440, subd. (b).)