Viveiros's Case
[…] G. L. c. 152, § 11A(2), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 30.

Coupled with these principles is the long held rule that the employee has the burden of proving the essential facts necessary to establish a case warranting the payment of compensation. See Sponatski’s Case, 220 Mass. 526, 527-528 (1915); Patterson v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 48 Mass. App. Ct. 586, 592 (2000); G. L. c. 152 § 8(1), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 23 (“an insurer’s inability to defend on any issue shall not relieve an employee of the burden of proving each element of any case”).

In this case, Dr. Kader concluded that on May 1, 1996, the date he examined Viveiros, she had reached a medical end result.