Vitti v. Vitti
[…] As to respondent’s challenge to the dispositional hearing conducted by Family Court, the record indicates that respondent failed to voice any objection in this regard. Accordingly, respondent’s arguments on this point, including his assertion that there is no statutory authority for such a hearing and, further, that Family Court erred in receiving testimony regarding prior bad acts and uncharged offenses, have not been preserved for appellate review (see generally, Matter of Brian *920QQ., 166 AD2d 749, 750; see also, Family Ct Act § 1118; CPLR 5501 [a] [3]).

Finally, we agree with respondent that the sentence imposed here was illegal. Family Court Act § 846-a provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f a respondent is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order issued under [Family Court Act article 8] and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order, the court may * * * commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months”. Petitioner has failed to point to any provision in Family Court Act article 8 that would authorize the imposition of consecutive sentences, and in our view Family Court Act § 846-a, on its face, prohibits such sentences.