Vittands v. Sudduth
[…] Article 48 of the Amendments to the Constitution of the Commonwealth, The Referendum, I, provides:

“I. When Statutes Shall Take Effect.
“No law passed by the general court shall take effect earlier than ninety days after it has become a law, excepting laws declared to be emergency laws and laws which may not be made the subject of a referendum petition, as herein provided.”

Article 48 of the Amendments to the Constitution of the Commonwealth, The Referendum, III, provides, in part:

“Section 2. Excluded Matters. - No law that relates to . . . powers . . . of courts . . . shall be the subject of a referendum petition.”

General Laws c. 4, § 1, provides:

“A statute enacted by the general court . . which may not be made the subject of [a referendum petition] and for which a different time of taking effect is not therein expressly provided shall take effect as soon as it has the force of law as aforesaid if it is declared therein to be an emergency law, otherwise on the thirtieth day next after the earliest day on which it has the force of a law as aforesaid . . . .”