Vito v. Garfield Heights City
[…] Reference is also to be made as to notice to Section 731.22, Revised Code, which reads as follows:

“The publication required in Section 731.21, Revised Code, shall be for the following times:
“(A) Ordinances, resolutions, and proclamations of elections, once a week for two consecutive weeks;
“(B) Notices, not less than two nor more than four consecutive weeks;
“(C) All other matters shall be published once.”

As to the matter of publication of ordinances and notices, Section 731.21, Revised Code, reads—

“All municipal ordinances, resolutions, statements, orders, proclamations, notices, and reports, required by law or ordinance to be published, shall be published as follows:
“(A) In two English newspapers of opposite politics,published and of general circulation in the municipal corporation, if there are any such newspapers;
“(B) If two English newspapers of opposite politics are *28not published and of general circulation in the municipal corporation, then in one such political newspaper and one other English newspaper published and of general circulation therein;
“(C) If no English newspaper is published and of general circulation in the municipal corporation, then in any English newspaper of general circulation therein or by posting as provided in Section 731.25, Revised Code, at the option of the legislative authority of such municipal corporation. Proof of the publication and required circulation of any newspaper used as a medium of publication as provided by this section shall be made by affidavit of the proprietor of either of such newspapers, and shall be filed with the clerk of the legislative authority.”

In Elmwood Place v. Schanzle, 91 Ohio St., 354, 110 N. E., 122 (1915), the Supreme Court of Ohio set forth the following legal principle.