609 F.2d 594 | 2d Cir. | 1979
[…] We affirm the district court’s determination that Finetti exhausted available state remedies; but we reverse the judgment of the district court granting the petition for a writ of habeas corpus, since there was no violation of Finetti’s federal constitutional rights.
Affirmed in part; reversed in part.
. The appeal is presently pending before the Appellate Division, Second Department.
. The original motion for bail was decided on affidavits and supporting papers submitted by both sides. Neither side requested oral argument.
N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 460.50, subsection 3., expressly provides that “[n]ot more than one application may be made pursuant to this section.”
. The full text of the clerk’s letter to Finetti’s attorney is as follows:
“June 19, 1978 John J. Hayden, Esq.
252 Main Street Goshen, N.Y. 10924
RE: PEOPLE V. FINETTI Dear Mr. Hayden: