Vitale v. Krieger
[…] He points out that the trial court found that the plaintiff did not file a certified copy of the judgment until January 5, 1996. The supplemental record, however, contains a copy of the decree with a certification by the district clerk of Dallas County dated March 11,1992. That copy was filed in the Connecticut trial court on September 11, 1992. The record also contains certified copies of the orders issued in Maryland. Thus, according to the supplemental record, the plaintiff did comply with the certification requirements.

Section 46b-71 (b) also provides that “in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any . . . foreign matrimonial judgment in *149this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling.” The Superior Court, in deciding the motions before it, applied the substantive law of Connecticut rather than that of the foreign jurisdiction, Texas.