Vitale v. Krieger
[…] Clearly, when modifying a foreign matrimonial judgment, the courts of this state must apply the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction, and failure to do so constitutes plain error. Colby v. Colby, 33 Conn. App. 417, 421, 635 A.2d 1241 (1994).

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in which the trial court is instructed to apply the substantive law of Texas.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment ... a certification that such judgment is final, has not been modified, altered, amended, set aside or vacated and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed or suspended . . . .”