Virginia Petroleum Jobbers Association v. Federal Power Commission, Blue Ridge Gas Company, Intervenor
[…] The question of jurisdiction lies at the threshold of every inquiry by a court or a commission. Without it, no valid action can be taken.

The majority’s disposition of the subpoena question is a holding that the Power Commission had jurisdiction, in the circumstances here, to make its own determination of the feasibility of the Blue Ridge project. This is an erroneous holding, with which I am unwilling to agree. Otherwise, I concur in the reasoning of the majority opinion, and I join in the affirmance of the Power Commission’s order.

. Section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act, 52 Stat. 821 (1938), 15 U.S.C.A. § 717 (b), provides that “The provisions of this Act * * * shall not apply * * * to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution * *

. Section 7(a), 52 Stat. 824 (1938), 15 U.S.C.A. § 717f(a), is as follows:

“Sec. 7. (a) Whenever the Commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, finds such action necessary or desirable in the public interest, it may by order direct a natural-gas company to extend or improve its transportation facilities, to establish physical connection of its transportation facilities with the facilities of, and sell natural gas to, any person or municipality engaged or legally authorized to engage in the local distribution of natural or artificial gas to the public, and for such purpose to extend its transportation facilities to communities immediately adjacent to such facilities or to territory served by such natural-gas company, if the Commission finds that no undue burden will be placed upon