Virginia L. GOGER, Appellant, v. H. K. PORTER COMPANY, INC., Appellee
[…] The construction given this statute by the Secretary of Labor is persuasive, and as it is that agency which is charged with the administration of ADEA, it should be given great deference, Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 85 S.Ct. 792, 13 L.Ed.2d 616 (1964).

I do not believe that it was the intent of Congress to require, prior to the institution of a Federal action, the commencement of a State proceeding which, under § 633(b), need not be concluded and which in any event would be superseded by the filing of the Federal action under § 633(a).

. § 633(a) provides:

“Nothing in this chapter shall affect the jurisdiction of any agency of any State performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employment practices on account of age except that upon commencement of action under this chapter such action shall supersede any State action.”

. Former Labor Secretary W. Willard Wirtz has stated that the preservation of the jurisdiction of State agencies in § 14 [29 U.S.C. § 633] will allow such agencies to impose prohibitions against age discrimination in employment stricter than those provided under the Federal law.