Virginia L. GOGER, Appellant, v. H. K. PORTER COMPANY, INC., Appellee
[…] . N.J.Stat.Ann. 10:5-1 et seq.

. N.J.Stat.Ann. 10:5-18. Appellant states in her complaint that while this appeal was pending she also unsuccessfully sought to have the Attorney General of New Jersey relate her state cause of action back to the institution of her suit in the district court.

. N.J.Stat.Ann. 10:5-6, 10:5-17, 10:5-19. Cf. Crosslin v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co., 422 F.2d 1028 (9th Cir. 1970), vacated and remanded, 400 U.S. 1004, 91 S.Ct. 562, 27 L.Ed.2d 618 (1971).

. 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) provides:

“Limitation of Federal action upon commencement of State proceedings
(b) In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2.

. Act of July 2, 1964, Pub.L. No. 88-352, § 715, 78 Stat. 265.

. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b), as amended, 42 U. S.C. § 2000e-5(c) provides: