Virginia International Terminals, Inc. v. Ceres Marine Terminals, Inc.
[…] Rule 3:10 and Va.Code § 8.01-281 are "mere procedural devices to promote judicial economy by having all claims, actual or potential, arising from the same transaction or occurrence determined in one proceeding." Gemco-Ware, Inc. v. Rongene Mold and Plastics Corp., 234 Va. 54, 360 S.E.2d 342, 344 (1987).

In the absence of Va.Code § 8.01-281 and Rule 3:10, a party having a claim for indemnity or contribution against another would be prevented from pursuing the claim until it accrued. Va.Code § 8.01-249 provides when certain causes of action are deemed to accrue. Subsection 5 provides: "In actions for contribution or for indemnification, [the action accrues] when the contributee or the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation. A third party claim permitted by subsection A of § 8.01-281 and the Rules of Court may be asserted before such cause of action is deemed to accrue hereunder[.]" This statute is reflective of the common law of Virginia. In Gemco-Ware, the Supreme Court of Virginia stated:

As we noted in Shiflet [v. Eller, 228 Va. 115, 319 S.E.2d 750 (1984)], the cause of action and the right of action in contribution do not arise at the same time.