Virginia International Terminals, Inc. v. Ceres Marine Terminals, Inc.
[…] Virginia has a third party practice rule, R.Sup.Ct.Va. 3:10, which is the counterpart of Fed.R.Civ.P. 14. Valley Landscape Co. v. Rolland, 218 Va. 257, 237 S.E.2d 120, 124 (1977). In that case, the Supreme Court held that Rule 3:10 does not compel a defendant to bring a third party into the litigation, it simply permits it. Id. 237 S.E.2d at 124. In addition to the third party practice rule, Va.Code § 8.01-281 provides as follows:

A. A party asserting ... a claim ... may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claim[] ... for relief so joined arise[s] out of the same transaction or occurrence. Such claim ... may be for contribution, indemnity, subrogation, or contract, express or implied; it may be based on future potential liability, and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such claim ... has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out the transaction or occurrence.

Rule 3:10 and Va.Code § 8.01-281 are "mere procedural devices to promote judicial economy by having all claims, actual or potential, arising from the same transaction or occurrence determined in one proceeding." Gemco-Ware, Inc. v.