Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC
[…] [6]

We turn next to the circuit court’s alternative rulings regarding good cause and bad faith.

IV. GOOD CAUSE

Virginia Imports contends the circuit court erred in concluding that the evidence in the record was insufficient to support the ABC Board’s finding that Kirin lacked good cause to terminate the distributorship agreement with Virginia Imports. In the context of this case, we agree.

Under the Beer Franchise Act, a brewery may not unilaterally terminate a distributorship agreement with a distributor without good cause. Code § 4.1-505. Good cause includes, inter alia , “[f]ailure by the wholesaler to substantially comply, without reasonable excuse or justification, with any reasonable and material requirement imposed upon him in writing by the brewery.” Id. The brewery has “the burden of proving the existence of good cause.” Code

§ 4.1-506(E).