Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC
[…] [2] Neither party disputes the fact that Kirin received Virginia Imports’ cure notice within the “sixty-day period” referenced in Code § 4.1-506(B).

[3] Neither party disputes the fact that the ABC Board received Kirin’s hearing request within the “ninety-day period” referenced in Code § 4.1-506(D).

[4] For purposes of this appeal, neither party disputes the ABC Board’s factual findings that Kirin’s freshness policy was reasonable and that Virginia Imports substantially complied with Kirin’s freshness policy.

[5] The purposes of the Wine Franchise Act are set forth in Code § 4.1-400, which reads as follows: Construction and purpose. — This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.

[6] Our holding is limited to the circuit court’s error in ruling that the ABC Board was not authorized to hear the parties’ dispute and render a final order in this case.