Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC
[…] Tyson v. Scott, 116 Va. 243, 253, 81 S.E. 57, 61 (1914). “Every part of a statute is presumed to have some effect and no part will be treated as meaningless unless absolutely necessary.” Sims Wholesale Co., 251 Va. at 405, 468 S.E.2d at 909.

Turning to the statute at issue, Code § 4.1-506 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A. [A] brewery shall provide a wholesaler at least ninety days’ prior written notice of any intent to amend, terminate, cancel or not renew any agreement. The notice, a copy of which shall be mailed at the same time to the Board, shall state all the reasons for the intended amendment, termination, cancellation or nonrenewal. B. Where the reason relates to a condition or conditions which may be rectified by action of the wholesaler, he shall have sixty days in which to take such action and shall, within the sixty-day period, give written notice to the brewery if and when such action is taken. A copy of the notice shall be mailed at the same time to the Board. If such condition has been rectified by action of the wholesaler, then the proposed amendment, termination, cancellation or nonrenewal shall be void and without legal effect. However, where the brewery contends that action on the part of the wholesaler has not rectified one or more of such conditions the brewery shall within fifteen days after the expiration of such sixty-day period request a hearing before the Board to determine if the condition has been rectified by action of the wholesaler. C. Where the reason relates to a condition which may not be rectified by the wholesaler within the sixty-day period, the wholesaler may request a hearing before the Board to determine if there is good cause for the amendment, termination, cancellation or nonrenewal of the agreement.