Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC
[…] Pursuant to that section, [Virginia Imports] has 60 days to correct all of the above-cited deficiencies. Should [Virginia Imports] fail to correct completely the deficiencies cited within the statutory period, [Kirin] shall immediately request a hearing before the [ABC Board] in order to terminate [Virginia Imports].

By letter dated October 4, 1999, Virginia Imports notified Kirin that it had cured all of the deficiencies cited in Kirin’s termination letter. [2] Virginia Imports, however, failed to send a copy of that cure notice to the ABC Board, as required by Code § 4.1-506(B), which provides that “[a] copy of the [cure] notice shall be mailed at the same time to the Board.” Thus, the ABC Board was not notified that Virginia Imports had cured the deficiencies identified by Kirin in its August 3, 1999 termination letter.

By letter dated October 22, 1999, Kirin requested a hearing before the ABC Board pursuant to Code § 4.1-506(D).