Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC
[…] The Beer Franchise Act, however, unlike the Wine Franchise Act, does not contain an enumeration of its underlying purposes or a statement of the standard by which its provisions are to be construed. Nevertheless, we believe that the two Acts, which, except for their specific subject matter, are in every material respect similar, have the same general purposes and standard of construction. Accordingly, we conclude that, like the Wine Franchise Act, the Beer Franchise Act is to be “liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” Code § 4.1-400. Two such purposes and policies are “[t]o promote the interest of the parties and the public in fair business relations between [beer] wholesalers and [breweries], and in the continuation of [beer] wholesalerships on a fair basis,” and “[t]o prohibit unfair treatment of [beer] wholesalers by [breweries], promote compliance with valid franchise agreements, and

The underlying purposes and policies of the chapter are: 1. To promote the interests of the parties and the public in

fair business relations between wine wholesalers and wineries, and in the continuation of wine wholesalerships on a fair basis;

2. To preserve and protect the existing three-tier system for the distribution of wine, which system is deemed material to the proper regulation by the Board of the distribution of alcoholic beverages;
3. To prohibit unfair treatment of wine wholesalers by wineries, promote compliance with valid franchise agreements, and define certain rights and remedies of wineries in regard to cancellation of franchise agreements with wholesalers;
4. To establish conditions for creation and continuation of all wholesale wine distributorships, including original agreements and any renewals or amendments thereto, to the full extent consistent with the laws and Constitutions of the Commonwealth and the United States; and
5. To provide for a system of designation and registration of franchise agreements between wineries and wholesalers with the Board as an aid to Board regulation of the distribution of wine by wholesalers.

define certain rights and remedies of [breweries] in regard to cancellation of franchise agreements with wholesalers.” Code § 4.1-400(1) and 4.1-400(3).