Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC
[…] On September 24, 2002, the circuit court entered a final order incorporating its rulings and remanding the case to the ABC Board for dismissal.

This appeal by Virginia Imports followed.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Code § 4.1-509(B) provides that judicial review of a decision rendered by the ABC Board under the Beer Franchise Act “shall be held in accordance with and governed by the Virginia Administrative Process Act ([now found at Code §§ 2.2-4000 to 2.2-4031).” Code § 2.2-4027, which governs the scope of review when an agency’s decision is appealed under the Administrative Process Act, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When the decision on review is to be made on the agency record, the duty of the court with respect to issues of fact shall be limited to ascertaining whether there was substantial evidence in the agency record upon which the agency as the trier of the facts could reasonably find them to be as it did.
* * * * * * * . . . [T]he court shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.

Under the substantial evidence standard, the reviewing “court may reject the agency’s findings of fact ‘only if, considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.’” Virginia Real Estate Comm’n v.