Virginia Imports Ltd. v. Kirin Brewery of America, LLC
[…] [9] The evidence, Virginia Imports asserts, shows that Kirin “knew or should have known . . . that the February 9 letter was a clear mistake” and that Kirin purposefully exploited that “obvious mistake” to terminate the distributorship agreement before a hearing by the ABC Board was held. Thus, Virginia Imports concludes, the ABC Board’s finding that Kirin was guilty of bad faith was justified. We disagree.

Code § 4.1-509 provides that the ABC Board “may, if it finds that a brewery or beer wholesaler has acted in bad faith in violating any provision of this chapter or in seeking relief pursuant to this chapter, award reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party.”

Here, the ABC Board found that Kirin, having received Virginia Imports’ October 4, 1999 cure letter, acted in bad faith in terminating the distributorship agreement in reliance on the ABC Board Secretary’s February 9, 2000 letter. The ABC Board’s final order reads as follows: